FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q. Do I have to be a U.S. citizen to be considered for employment?
A. No. You only need to be legally residing in the U.S. You can have dual citizenship or have legal permanent resident status

Q. Is there an age requirement?
A. While there is no formal age requirement, we have found that persons over the age of 23-24 usually have the kind of experience living or working overseas that our clients are seeking.

Q. Do I need a college degree?
A. Positions vary greatly, and a college degree or relevant coursework is nearly always a plus, but it is not a requirement to apply.

Q. I attended school abroad, does that count?
A. Yes. Any extended period you lived overseas is an advantage.

Q. How long are overseas projects, generally?
A. Timeframes vary greatly, from several months to several years depending on the employer and the requirement.

Q. What parts of the world are employers most interested in?
A. That changes significantly over time, but currently we see most needs for U.S. employees in Central and Eastern Europe, Asia and Africa.

Q. My background is very general in business, not in any specific industry, is that a problem?
A. No. Most employers welcome generalists who can adapt their business skills to new industry areas and assignments.

Q. I only speak one foreign language fluently. Is that enough?
A. It depends on the language and our clients’ current requirements, which right now are mainly for East European, Asian and African languages and dialects. Note that in parts of Africa and Asia that can include European languages such as French, Dutch and Portuguese.

Q. I'm concerned about pay and benefits. How will they compare to what I would expect to be offered in the U.S.?
A. Most, but not all, are U.S. companies, and they offer compensation and benefits packages designed to U.S. standards.

[top of page]